Section 906.11 of the Wisconsin Statutes provides for the “Mode and order of interrogation and presentation.” The word “interrogation” is wonderful, isn’t it? Basically, this is the statutory provision that lets trial attorneys cross-examine witnesses. 906.11(a) Wis. Stats., provides some further fun detail: “[M]ake the interrogation and presentation effective for the ascertainment of the truth.”

Every jury trial seems to have some drama. And usually that drama occurs when witnesses are cross-examined. The entire outcome can hinge on cross-examination. And yes, that’s often when the jury is able to “ascertain the truth.”

How do you perform an effective cross-examination?